close
Review Guidelines & Review Shelf

Review Guidelines & Review Shelf

If you are interested in reviewing a book for an upcoming issue, please contact pseditor (at) prickofthespindle (dot) com with your previous reviews and publications, mailing address, and the name of the book requested. The review shelf below lists our currently available titles. If you would like to review a book that is not listed below, please send an email to Cynthia Reeser at the address above with your request and the book information. Limit one book per request.

PLEASE NOTE THAT PRICK OF THE SPINDLE IS ON HIATUS PENDING A POSSIBLE TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP. SUBMISSIONS ARE CURRENTLY CLOSED. LOOK FOR UPDATES IN AUGUST 2017.

Reviews submitted directly to the editor via the method listed above will appear in the online review section of the website. If you would like your review considered for the print edition, please submit your review through the Prick of the Spindle Print Edition Submittable portal; see the Guidelines page for the link and more information.

If you are a publisher or in media relations and you would like us to consider listing your book on this page for our reviewers to consider, please write to Cynthia Reeser at the email address listed above with a query letter containing pertinent book details.

CROSS-GENRE:

* The &NOW Awards 3: The Best Innovative Writing, Ed. Megan Milks (Lake Forest College Press)

* Best Indie Lit New England, Vol. 1, 2010-2012, Thomas A. Dodson, Ed. (Black Key Press)

* The Bones of Us by J. Bradley and Adam Scott Mazer (YesYes Books)

* La Reata Literary Magazine, Vol. 2, Issue 8

DRAMA:

* Bloodletting in Minor Scales [A Canvas in Arms] by Justin Limoli (Plays Inverse)

NONFICTION:

* Dying in Dubai: A Memoir of Marriage, Mourning, and the Middle East by Roselee Blooston (Apprentice House Press)

* The Wrong Dog: An Unlikely Tale of Unconditional Love by David Elliot Cohen (Yellow Pear Press)

* Belief Is Its Own Kind of Truth, Maybe by Lori Jakiela (Atticus Books)

* Hood by Alison Kinney (Bloomsbury Academic)

FICTION:

* Monastery of Writers by Abe Aamidor (Moonshine Cove)

* A Falling Star: A Novel by Chantel Acevedo (Carolina Wren Press)

* Shale: Extreme Fiction for Extreme Conditions, Edited by Susan Smith Nash, Nathan Leslie, Valerie Fox, & Arlene Ang (Texture Press)

* The Mask of Sanity by Jacob M. Appel (The Permanent Press)

* Miracles and Conundrums of the Secondary Planets: Stories by Jacob M. Appel (Black Lawrence Press)

* The Topless Widow of Herkimer Street: Stories by Jacob M. Appel (Howling Bird Press)

* Secrets of Men in a Lifeboat by Todd R. Baker (Aqueous Books)

* When I Return to You, I Will Be Unfed by Christopher Bowen

* The Adventures of Jesus Christ, Boy Detective by J. Bradley (Pelekinesis)

* The Executioner’s Race by Andrew Bynom (Aqueous Books)

* Listen and Other Stories by Liam Callanan (Four Way Books)

* Homegirl! by Ryder Collins (Honest Publishing)

* Brown Bottle by Sheldon Lee Compton (Bottom Dog Press)

* The Ice Garden: A Novel by Moira Crone (Carolina Wren Press)

* Don’t Forget Me, Bro by John Michael Cummings (Stephen F. Austin State University Press)

* Sofrito by Phillippe Diederich (Cinco Puntos Press)

* Ithaca by Patrick Dillon (Pegasus Books)

* Locked Away: A Novella by Gabe Durham (Publishing Genius)

* With Animal by Carol Guess & Kelly Magee (Black Lawrence Press)

* The Darkened Corner by Tom Hamilton (Philistine Press)

* A Small Room with Trouble on My Mind and Other Stories by Michael Henson (Bottom Dog Press)

* Invisible Women by Lily Hoang (Publishing Genius)

* Coda by Rajani Kanth (Harvard Square Editions)

* Limestone Wall by Marlene Lee (Holland House Books)

* Anomie by Jeffrey Lockwood (Harvard Square Editions)

* The Summer She Was under Water by Jen Michalski (Queen’s Ferry Press)

* Girl, World by Alex Poppe (Laughing Fire Press)

* Lost Birds by Birute Putrius (Birchwood Press)

* Miraculous Fauna by Timmy Reed (Underground Voices)

* The Fun We’ve Had by Michael J. Seidlinger (Lazy Fascist Press)

* Five Hundred Sirens by Jay Shearer (Cairn Press)

* Lot Boy by Greg Shemkovitz (Sunnyoutside)

* Family Happiness: Stories by Jon Sindell (Big Table Publishing)

* The Roadkill Collection by Jon Sindell (Big Table Publishing)

* Communion by Curtis Smith (Dock Street Press)

* Tooth Decay by Garrett Socol (Folded Word)

* To Lay to Rest Our Ghosts by Caitlin Hamilton Summie (Fomite)

* Sex and Death by Ben Tanzer (Sunnyoutside)

* Central Station by Lavie Tidhar (World Fantasy Award Winner; Tachyon Publications)

* The Fatherlands by Michael Trocchia (Monkey Puzzle Press)

* At Bobby Trivette’s Grave by Donna D. Vitucci (Rebel)

* In a Dream, I Dance by Myself, and I Collapse by Carolyn Zaikowski (Civil Coping Mechanisms)

* What Happened Here by Bonnie ZoBell (Press 53)

POETRY:

* Only More So by Millicent Borges Accardi (Salmon Poetry)

* Sympathetic Little Monster by Cameron Awkward-Rich (Ricochet Editions)

* Each Thing Unblurred is Broken by Andrea Baker (Omnidawn)

* Watchful by Molly Bendall (Omnidawn)

* How Light Reaches Us by Kristin Berger (Aldrich Press)

* Riceland by CL Bledsoe (Unbound)

* What Are We Not For: Poems by Tommye Blount (Bull City Press)

* The Disordered by Anhvu Buchanan (Sunnyoutside)

* The Bloody Planet by Callista Buchen (Black Lawrence Press)

* Howard by Sarah Boyer (Sunnyoutside)

* Squander by Elena Karina Byrne (Omnidawn)

* Rag by Julie Carr (Omnidawn Publishing)

* Songs & Yes by MRB Chelko (Sunnyoutside)

* House A by Jennifer S. Cheng (Omnidawn)

* Contraband of Hoopoe by Ewa Chrusciel (Omnidawn)

* Equilibrium: Poems by Tiana Clark (Bull City Press)

* Cat. by Mark Cochrane (above/ground press)

* Furs Not Mine by Andrea Cohen (Four Way Books)

* Renegade//Heart by Lisa M. Cole (Blood Pudding Press)

* Peace by Gillian Conoley (Omnidawn Publishing)

* The Odicy by Cyrus Console (Omnidawn Publishing)

* The Barons by Joshua Corey (Omnidawn)

* White Decimal by Jean Daive, Translated by Norma Cole (Omnidawn)

* House You Cannot Reach by Tom Daley (FutureCycle Press)

* Waiting for an Etcher by Chip Dameron (Lamar University Press)

* Fortress by Kristina Marie Darling (Sundress Publications)

* In love with the ghost. A collaborative text by Kristina Marie Darling & Max Avi Kaplan (Negative Capability Press)

* As We Refer to Our Bodies by Darren C. Demaree (8th House Publishing)

* Many Full Hands Applauding Inelegantly by Darren C. Demaree (8th House Publishing)

* The Nineteen Steps between Us by Darren C. Demaree (a…p press)

* Bottomland: Poems by Laressa Dickey (Shearsman Books)

* Roam: Poems by Laressa Dickey (Shearsman Books)

* A Week With Beijing by Meg Eden (Neon Books)

* Threshing Floor by Renee Emerson (Jacar Press)

* The Neighborhood We Left by Andy Fogle (Finishing Line Press)

* Sheer Indefinite by Skip Fox (UNO Press)

* Every Day But Tuesday by Barbara Claire Freeman (Omnidawn)

* Home Studies by Julie Gard (New Rivers Press)

* Guera by Rebecca Gaydos (Omnidawn)

* The Dead in Daylight by Melody S. Gee (Cooper Dillon Books)

* Resurrection Party: Poems by Michalle Gould (Silver Birch Press)

* Series | India by Elizabeth T. Gray, Jr. (Four Way Books)

* Locally Made Panties by Arielle Greenberg (Ricochet Editions)

* For the Living Dead by Eric Greinke (Presa Press)

* Lighting the Shadow by Rachel Eliza Griffiths (Four Way Books)

* Aspects of Strangers by Piotr Gwiazda (Moria Books)

* Pool [5 choruses] by Endi Bogue Hartigan (Omnidawn Publishing)

* The Unfollowing by Lyn Hejinian (Omnidawn Publishing)

* Pentimento by Kathleen Hellen (Finishing Line Press)

* The Next Unknown by Leonore Hildrebrandt (Pecan Grove Press)

* Poena Damni: Z213: Exit by Dimitris Lyacos

* Black Tulips by José María Hinojosa, Translated by Mark Statman (UNO Press)

* Her Human Costume by Cynthia Marie Hoffman (Gold Line Press)

* Then Winter by Chloe Honum (Bull City Press)

* We Have With Us Your Sky by Melanie Hubbard (Subito Press)

* Middle Time by Angela Hume (Omnidawn Publishing)

* heteroglossia by Lindsay Illich (Anchor & Plume)

* How Quickly What’s Passing Goes Past by Lowell Jaeger (Grayson Books)

* Fugue Meadow by Keith Jones (Ricochet Editions)

* Tidal by Josh Kalscheur (Four Way Books)

* Bud Break at Mango House by Jen Karetnick (The Portlandia Group)

* Landscaping for Wildlife by Jen Karetnick (Big Wonderful Press)

* Necessary Salt by Jen Karetnick (Pudding House)

* A Conjoined Book by Karla Kelsey (Omnidawn Publishing)

* Call the Catastrophists by Krystal Languell (BlazeVox [books])

* Lunch Portraits by Debora Kuan (Brooklyn Arts Press)

* Far Away by Gregory Lawless (Red Mountain Press)

* A History of the Cetacean American Diaspora by Jenna Le (Anchor & Plume)

* Animalities by David Dodd Lee (Four Way Books)

* The Coldest Winter on Earth by David Dodd Lee (Marick Press)

* Blood, Sparrows and Sparrows by Eugenia Leigh (Four Way Books)

* To Keep Time by Joseph Massey (Omnidawn)

* Prelude: Selections from a Collaboration by Christine McNair and Rob McLennan (above/ground press)

* No Silence in the Field by Rachel Mennies (Blue Hour Press)

* The Habiliments by Joe Milazzo (Apostrophe Books)

* True Stories from the Future by A. Molotkov (Boone’s Dock Press)

* Discovery Passages by Garry Thomas Morse (Talon Books)

* Pretty Tilt by Carrie Murphy (Keyhole Press)

* Our List of Solutions by Carrie Oeding (42 Miles Press)

* Captive by Martin Ott (C&R Press)

* Hiccups by Joe Pan (Augury Books)

* Digest by Gregory Pardlo (Four Way Books)

* Flesh of Leviathan by Chus Pato, Translated from the Galician by Erin Moure (Omnidawn)

* Keep by Deborah Poe (above/ground press)

* from unincorporated territory [guma’] by Craig Santos Perez (Omnidawn)

* from unincorporated territory [Saina] by Craig Santos Perez (Omnidawn)

* Blood Oboe by Douglas Piccinnini (Omnidawn)

* Scattered Trees Grow in Some Tundra by Cheryl Quimba (Sunnyoutside)

* The Legacy of the Sidelong Glance: Elegies by Michelle Reale (Aldrich Press)

* This is Not a Situation in Which You Should Remain Calm by Michelle Reale (Cervena Barva Press)

* Repetition by Rebecca Reilly (Four Way Books)

* Last Verses by Jules Laforgue, Trans. Donald Revell (Omnidawn Publishing)

* America Plops and Fizzes by Andrew Rihn, with artwork by David Munson (sunnyoutside)

* Ocular Proof by Martha Ronk (Omnidawn)

* Thigh’s Hollow by Dan Rosenberg (Omnidawn)

* The Naming of Cancer by Tracey S. Rosenberg (Neon Books)

* A Timeshare by Margaret Ross (Omnidawn)

* The Orchard Green and Every Color by Zach Savich (Omnidawn Publishing)

* Man Bites Cloud by Bob Schofield (Publishing Genius)

* Cadillac Men by Rebecca Schumejda (NYQ Books)

* What Snakes Want by Kita Shantiris (Mayapple Press)

* Dear Everyone by Matt Shears (Brooklyn Arts Press)

* u&i by Cassandra Smith (Omnidawn)

* Bright Stranger by Katherine Soniat (LSU Press)

* The Goodbye Animals by Katherine Soniat (FootHills Publishing)

* That Train Again by Mark Statman (Lavender Ink)

* Our Animal by Meredith Stricker (Omnidawn Publishing)

* Professor Harriman’s Steam Air-Ship by Terese Svoboda (Eyewear Publishing)

* When the Next Big War Blows Down the Valley: Selected and New Poems by Terese Svoboda (Anhinga Press)

* My Funeral Gondola by Fiona Sze-Lorrain (Manoa Books/El Leon Literary Arts)

* Inscriptions by Cammy Thomas (Four Way Books)

* (Prologue) by Jeanie Tomasko (Concrete Wolf Poetry Chapbook Series)

* and no spiders were harmed by Steve Tomasko (Red Bird Chapbooks)

* Self Help Attempts by Emily Urness (Red Bird Chapbooks)

* Mystery My Country by Robert Vivian (Anchor & Plume)

* Selected Poems by Keith Waldrop (Omnidawn Publishing)

* Dynamite by Anders Carlson-Wee (Bull City Press)

* Ghost Nets by John Wilkinson (Omnidawn)

* The Names of Birds by Daniel Wolff (Four Way Books)

* Intruder by Jerrold Yam (Ethos Books)